Joo Ji-hoon (주지훈)

Oh yeah, this Hallyu star makes the panties drop. Model-turned-actor Joo Ji-hoon set hearts beating wildly when he portrayed Crown Prince Lee Shin in the hit drama series Princess Hours/ Goong in 2006.

The six-foot-two hunk first started out as a model in 2003, strutting his hotness for brand names such as Calvin Klein, Levi’s and Reebok.

His acting debut was in Old Love but it was Princess Hours – adapted from Park So-hee’s manhwa series – that turned him into a star all across Asia.

In the drama, he plays the cold-hearted blueblood who is forced to marry a commoner. Of course, when a drama is very popular, you have filmmakers scrambling to make a second season of the show, but nothing is set in concrete yet. Also, Ji-hoon’s hectic schedule may prevent him from reprising his role.

The well-built actor then went on a strict diet for his 2007 drama The Devil. He lost 5kg by eating only chicken and exercising three times a day! Phew, what discipline! In the drama, he starred opposite popular actress Shin Min-a.

The 25-year-old, who is reportedly a very private man (mmm, mysterious, I like), then went on to receive a trophy on March 30, 2007 at the 1st Astar TV Drama Awards, which was held in Seoul. He was chosen for his potential to become an Asian top star. Other recipients of the award include Daniel Wu of Hong Kong, Fan Bing Bing of China and Wilson Chan of Taiwan.

Ladies, put on your fireproof outfit as I present you, Joo Ji-hoon:

Real Name: Joo Young-hun (주영훈)
Stage Name: Joo Ji-hoon/ Ju Ji-hoon/ Ju Ji-hun (주지훈)
Date of birth: May 16, 1982
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 68 kg
Blood type: A
Family: Parents, one younger sister
Education: Dongwon Uni (e-Biz), Kyunggi Uni (Drama)
Official website: www.ju-jihun.com (Dang! It’s in Korean and Japanese and the photo gallery is only open to members. What, you mean I can’t even drool over the pics? Oh c’mon guys, gimme a break!)


TV dramas:

Movies:

  • The Naked Kitchen
  • Antique Bakery

21 Comments

  1. Saba July 8, 2010
  2. Dottie May 10, 2009
  3. betchay December 29, 2008
  4. swe.jihun December 29, 2008
  5. swe.jihun December 29, 2008
  6. betchay November 19, 2008
  7. Anonymous November 18, 2008
  8. betchay October 31, 2008
  9. Liz August 18, 2008
  10. shun.nee.chan August 18, 2008
  11. Anonymous July 31, 2008
  12. Anonymous May 14, 2008
  13. jessmine May 14, 2008
  14. sweet aiz May 3, 2008
  15. Anonymous May 3, 2008
  16. Anonymous March 25, 2008
  17. Anonymous February 14, 2008
  18. nia_gwaffa November 10, 2007
  19. JHJ September 30, 2007
  20. Anonymous August 10, 2007
  21. Orchid August 10, 2007

Add Comment