Han Ye-seul (한예슬)

Nicknamed Barbie Doll, the model-turned-actress got her break into showbiz when she won a modelling competition in 2001.

The plastic beauty became a star after appearing in the MBC drama Nonstop 4 in 2003. However, she became even more popular through the 2006 drama series Couple or Trouble (currently showing on Malaysia’s 8TV). In the drama, she plays Anna Jo, a haughty actress who has amnesia.

Born Kim Ye-seul, the 25-year-old speaks fluent English because she was born and raised in Los Angeles. She reportedly graduated from Cerritos College with a degree in computer graphics.

Ye-seul, who loves acting, ironically doesn’t like watching dramas or movies. One of her goals is to break into Hollywood some day.

Profile:

Real name: Kim Ye-seul (김예슬) / Leslie Kim
Stage name: Han Ye-seul (한예슬)
Nickname: Barbie Doll
Date of birth: Sept 18, 1982
Height: 166cm
Weight: 46kg
Blood type: A
Education: Cerritos College – Computer graphics
Religion: Christian

Movies:

  • She Was Pretty

TV dramas:

Source: HanCinema & DramaWiki
Pic credit: HanCinema

Sending
User Review
0 (0 votes)

6 Comments

  1. Anonymous April 3, 2009
  2. fan of hers September 26, 2008
  3. Fan of hers September 26, 2008
  4. Anonymous May 8, 2008
  5. hanie December 3, 2007
  6. fraulein December 2, 2007

Add Comment