Shinhwa (신화)

SHINHWA

Shinhwa is a popular South Korean boy band. The group consists of six members – 3 vocalists and 3 rappers. They debuted on March 24, 1998 and are known for being the longest running boyband in South Korea. The group has since released eight studio albums, one Greatest Hits album, and two compilation albums. Shinhwa means “myth” or “legend” in Korean.

SHINHWA Eric
Stage Name: Eric Mun
Real Name: Mun Jung Hyuk
Position: Leader & Rapper
Birthday: 16th Feb 1979
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 65 kg
Siblings: 2 older sisters
Religion: Christian
Hobbies: Listening to Music
School: Dong-Guk University Theater/Dramatic Arts Major

SHINHWA Minwoo

Name: Lee Min Woo
Position: Vocalist
Birthday: 28th Jul 1979
Height: 175 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Siblings: 1 elder brother & sister
Religion: Christian
Hobbies: Drawing cartoons, Listening to music
School: Dae Jhun University Music Major

SHINHWA Dongwan

Name: Kim Dong Wan
Position: Vocalist
Birthday: 21st Nov 1979
Height: 176 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Siblings: None
Religion: Christian
Hobbies: PC Tong Shin [internet chatting], in-line Roller-bladding
School: Dae Jhun Busssiness University Music Major

SHINHWA Hyesung

Stage Name: Shin Hye Sung
Real Name: Jung Pil Kyo
Position: Lead vocal
Birthday: 27th Nov 1979
Height: 179 cm
Weight: 61 kg
Siblings: 1 younger brother
Religion: Christian
Hobbies: Listening to Music
School: Chun An University, English Major

SHINHWA Junjin

Stage Name: Jun Jin
Real Name: Park Choong Jae
Position: Rapper
Birthday: 19th Aug 1980
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 63 kg
Siblings: 1 younger sister
Religion: Christian
Hobbies: Listening to music, watching videos
School: Kyoung-Gi University

SHINHWA Andy

Stage Name: Andy Lee
Real Name: Lee Sun Ho
Position: Rapper
Birthday: 21st Jan 1981
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 58 kg
Siblings: 1 older sister
Religion: Christian
Hobbies: Basketball, Volleyball, Dancing and Rapping
School: Korean Kent Foreign School

Albums:

  • Problem Solver (1998)
  • T.O.P. (1999)
  •  Only One (2000)
  • Hey, Come On! (2001)
  • My Choice (2002)
  • Perfect Man (2002)
  • Wedding and a Record (2002)
  • Winter Story (2003)
  • Brand New (2004)
  • State of the Art (2006)
  • Inspiration #1 (2006)
  • Winter Story 2006 – 2007 (2007)
  • Winter Story 2007 (2007)
  • Volume 9 (2008)
  • The Return (2012)
  • The Classic (2013)

 

Comments

comments

2354 Views