J.Y. Park / Park Jin-young (박진영)

Park Jin-young (35), a graduate from the prestigious Yonsei University in South Korea (majoring in Geology), is now one of Asia’s most successful producer.

Since 2000, Park heads JYP Entertainment (JYPE) in South Korea and has seen huge success in grooming young singers such as Park Ji-yoon, G.O.D., Noel, Rain and The Wonder Girls. Park is a talented music composer and goes by the nickname “The Asian Soul“.

Not satisfied with success in his home country, Park longs to break into the US market. Park literally went knocking on doors in LA and passed his music tapes to prominent American hip hop artists in 2004, introducing himself as JYP. All that sweat and work did pay off, and his music can be found on hit albums of Will Smith (I wish I made that), Mase (The Love you need) and Cassie’s (When your body is talking).

He has also produced music for F4 and Jackie Chung in China, and AI in Japan.

Park is now based in the States and has opened JYP USA, the first Asian record label in the U.S., in the heart of Manhattan. He is currently working in parnership with Big Boi from Outkast and Lil Jon and is ready to launch three new Asian artists – namely JLim, Min and G-soul.

Park’s first love has always been music and dance. He actually started off being a dance singer before moving on to composing and producing. His debut was in 1994 with the first album Blue City.

Name: Park Jin-young / J.Y. Park
Nicknames: JYP, The Asian Soul
Date of birth: 13 January, 1972
Height: 185cm
Weight: 78kg
Blood type: AB

 

References:
JY Park’s Profile on MySpace
JYP’s in the business of making stars
Music mogul Park Jin-young under global spotlight (KBS World)

More on JYP:
JYP is Korean entertainment’s top dog
JYP making a comeback as a singer!

JYP’s in the business of making stars

 

If you enjoyed this post, please subscribe to our K-popped! Feed

Comments

comments

2609 Views